Privacy and Data Collection

Privacy and Data Collection

Current Promotion – Refer a Friend

By providing your email address you are consenting to receive marketing communications from Southern Home Improvements in the future, on the understanding that you have read and agree to our Privacy and Data Collection Statement below and that you can opt-out at any time.

You also acknowledge that you are providing consent for your friend to be contacted by a Southern Home Improvements representative.

Terms and Conditions

To be eligible for the Refer a Friend reward, the Referred must enter into and complete a new building contract with Southern Home Improvements. The Referrer will receive a $500 when the Referred completes a new building contract with Southern Home Improvements. The Referred will receive a free air conditioner. This referral promotion ends at the discretion of Southern Home Improvements management and the decision of management will be final and not contested.

The Referred needs to be a new client to Southern Home Improvements and not in current dealings with Southern Home Improvements.

Payment of the $500 to the Referrer will be paid upon the Referred entering into and completing a new building contract with South Home Improvements.

The Referee can refer multiple friends — there’s no limit. There is no limit on the number of individual referred clients the Referrer provides.  Referred friends must be new clients to Southern Home Improvements.

The Referrer must obtain permission from the Referee before submitting their details.

The Referee must advise Southern Home Improvements of the person who referred them at the time of signing a new building contract. No referral details will be accepted after this point.

If the new contract is to cancel, this offer becomes null and void.

The decision of Southern Home Improvements management shall be final and not contested. No correspondence will be entered into.

This offer is not valid with any other promotion or discount.

Entry into this program is acceptance of these terms and conditions.

Please note: Respecting the privacy of others is a priority for us.  Any referral must be authorised by the person that is being referred to Southern Home Improvements.

Privacy and Data Collection Statement

Information collected by Southern Home Improvements Pty Ltd will belong to Southern Home Improvements Pty Ltd.

Southern Home Improvements collects personal information you provide to us so we can provide you with the products and services you request or need. If you do not provide all the personal information we require, we may be unable to provide these products and services to you.

From time-to-time, Southern Home Improvements may phone you. By providing your personal information to Southern Home Improvements you consent to receiving these phone calls at any point in the future, unless you choose to opt out.

You may gain access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Our Privacy Policy can be read below. Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access or seek correction of the information we hold about you, how we manage that information, how you can opt out and our complaints process.

Southern Home Improvements may disclose personal information about you to the following types of entities to assist us in the operation of our business or where consent is provided by you:

  • Entities that provide finance, land or other products to you, or to whom an application has been made for those products
  • Financial consultants, accountants, builders, lawyers and advisers
  • Any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint regarding our services
  • Any person where we are required by law to do so
  • Any of our associates, related entities or contractors

Southern Home Improvements Pty Ltd

1185 South Road St Marys South Australia 5042

admin@southernhomes.com.au

08 8277 6655

Privacy Policy

At Southern Home Improvements Pty Ltd, we respect and protect the privacy of our clients, prospective clients and other visitors to our website. This Privacy Policy explains how our clients, prospective clients, other visitors, prospective, current and past employees, contractors and sub-contractors personal information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy applies to the Southern Home Improvements website, marketing activities, products, services and existing client (that is, clients who have built with us in the past) database. Clients, prospective clients and other website visitors can update their personal information or opt-out by contacting Southern Home Improvements.

Southern Home Improvements

Information collected on the Southern Home Improvements website, or through marketing activities or from existing client, employee, contractor and subcontractor databases will belong to Southern Home Improvements and may be utilised for direct marketing activities by Southern Home Improvements.

Information Collection and Usage

Southern Home Improvements collects information about prospective clients and clients online, in-person and through telephone enquiries. Southern Home Improvements is the sole owner of the information. Southern Home Improvements will not use this data for any purpose whatsoever other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Under no circumstances will Southern Home Improvements sell, share or rent this information in any manner to any unaffiliated third parties unless required by law. Email lists will not be used by Southern Home Improvements for solicitation or be provided to any unaffiliated third party unless required by law, or be accessible through Southern Home Improvements by unaffiliated third any party unless required by law. If at any time a person provides the personal information of another person, he or she must ensure that the other person has read and understood this Privacy Policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Website

Southern Home Improvements collects information at several different points on its website in order to better serve its website visitors’ needs.

Southern Home Improvements website offers several opportunities for visitors to register for promotional and information mailings and for assistance in evaluating its products and service. The registration forms enable visitors to opt in to Southern Home Improvements mailing lists and require visitors to give contact information (such as name, address, email address, home and mobile phone numbers, socio-economic/demographic information, personal preferences and household information). If available, we also collect acquisition data (such as site referrals, campaign tracking, and search data), behavioural data (such as pages visited, time spent on our website, and number of visits), and technical data (such as browser and operating system used to access our website). This data is collected and associated with your personal information when registration or contact forms are completed, or if logged into a website.

We use this contact information to send information about Southern Home Improvements and our products and services. Notice is given at the point of collection to enable visitors to choose whether or not they consent to the terms of collection and use. Those who have registered and subsequently wish to withdraw may opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications at any time (see the opt-out section below).

Cookies

Southern Home Improvements collects information from the site using cookies.

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to remember your actions or preferences over time.

Most Internet browsers support cookies. Users can set their browsers to decline certain types of cookies or specific cookies. Users can also delete cookies at any time.

We use cookies to learn how you interact with our content and to improve your experience when visiting our website.

We may employ the learnings of your behaviour on our website to serve you with targeted advertisements on third-party website in an effort to re-market our products and services to you.

Cookies help us serve relevant ads to you more effectively.  Cookies enable us to understand and improve the delivery of ads to you and know when certain ads have been shown to you.

Although we do not use cookies to create a profile of your browsing behaviour on third-party sites, we do use aggregate data from third parties to show you relevant, interest-based advertising.

We do not provide any personal information that we collect to advertisers. You can opt out of off-site and third-party-informed advertising by adjusting your cookie settings. Opting out will not remove advertising from the pages you visit, but, instead, opting out will result in the ads you see not being matched to your interests. This implies that the ads you see will not be matched to your interests by those specific cookies.

You can choose to reject or block all or specific types of cookies set by virtue of your visit to the Southern Home Improvements website. You can change your preferences for Southern Home Improvements website and/or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies. Therefore, if you do not wish cookies to be used, you may need to actively delete or block the cookies. If you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to visit our website but some of the functions may not work correctly.

You may also visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. By using our website without deleting or rejecting some or all cookies, you agree that we can place those cookies that you have not deleted or rejected on your device.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy – external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – external site.

Google Analytics – We use Google Analytics to understand how our media campaigns work and how you interact with our website in order to improve the user experience.

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google tracking cookies – Google tracking cookies enable us to understand if you complete certain actions on our website(s) after you have seen or clicked through one of our adverts served via Google. Based on the content you have engaged with on our websites Google are able to deliver some targeted adverts across other Google partner websites.

https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

Facebook – Facebook helps you stay in touch with your network through their website/ mobile application. We make it easier for you to share any content of interest on Facebook and sometimes, we may present with some targeted adverts on Facebook based on your engagement with our website(s).

https://en-gb.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

In-Person and Telephone Enquiries

We use information collected in-person and over the phone to contact prospective clients and clients with information and promotional material about Southern Home Improvements or their products and services. Prospective clients and clients who do not register to receive marketing material may still be contacted by a Southern Home Improvements consultant about their enquiry. If a prospective client or client no longer wishes to receive contact from their Southern Home Improvements consultant they can advise us of this using the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. Those who have registered and subsequently wish to withdraw may opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications at any time (see the opt-out section below).

Social Media

Southern Home Improvements may engage with customers or prospective customers through social media channels however no personal information is collected by us through these channels, unless explicit consent is provided by you.

Existing Client Database

The contact details of clients who have built with Southern Home Improvements will be included on the Southern Home Improvements database.

Southern Home Improvements will utilise the information on its database to send promotional information about Southern Home Improvements or their products and services. The clients details will remain in the Southern Home Improvements database for future direct marketing activities. Those who wish to withdraw their details from the database may opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications at any time (see the opt-out section below).

Southern Home Improvements will not make existing client information accessible by any person other than the client providing the information or as required by law.

Employees, Contactors and Sub-contractors

Southern Home Improvements also collects and retains information about its employees, contractors and sub-contractors for the purpose of conducting its business and providing ongoing business services. Southern Home Improvements may also hold information, from time to time, provided by persons and companies who seek employment, or a contractor relationship, with Southern Home Improvements.

Access, Correction, and Removal of Personal Information

If Southern Home Improvements becomes aware that any information that we hold is not correct, we will use our best endeavours to obtain the correct information by contacting the individual whose information is not correct.

Southern Home Improvements will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed and/or corrected by the individual concerned in accordance with this Privacy Act.

Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting Southern Home Improvements, as per the details at the bottom of this page.

When personal information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

Opting Out of Marketing and Promotions

If a person no longer wishes to receive Southern Home Improvements telemarketing phone calls, he or she can opt out of receiving them by making the request at the time of receiving a Southern Home Improvements telemarketing call or by emailing admin@southernhomes.com.au at any time.

If a person no longer wishes to receive Southern Home Improvements newsletters and promotional communications, he or she can opt out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication.

When an opt-out request is made your details are marked in our database with unsubscribe ‘flag’ so that you do not receive further direct marketing from us. If we know your postal address it will be added to a suppression list to be excluded from any future posted direct marketing.

Opt out requests exclude any non-marketing communications that we deliver (by email, post, phone or other means) that are related to a contract that you have signed with us (e.g. building updates).

Security and Privacy

Southern Home Improvements takes every precaution to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information of website visitors, prospective clients and clients by using industry-standard security safeguards, such as firewalls, coupled with carefully developed security procedures. These measures are designed to protect visitor and client information from loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration.

Southern Home Improvements employees are trained and required to safeguard client, prospective client and website visitor information. Using physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, we restrict access to such personal information to only those employees with a “need-to-know” for business purposes.

Automatic Collection of Anonymous Data

Southern Home Improvements uses pixel tags and other methods to gather information about the emails it sends to registered website visitors and recipients of emails sent by Southern Home Improvements website visitors to others. Pixel tags are tiny graphic files that are included in HTML-encoded email messages. When such a message is opened in an HTML-capable email program, the recipient’s computer will access Southern Home Improvements servers to retrieve the pixel tag file, allowing Southern Home Improvements to record and store information such as an email address, date and time the recipient viewed the email message if the recipient’s email program is capable of receiving HTML and other logging information. Southern Home Improvements uses this information to optimize delivery of future messages to specific recipients and to provide information to registered users with respect to emails they send through the Southern Home Improvements system.

Southern Home Improvements maintains log files tracking IP addresses to analyse trends, help diagnose problems with our servers, and to monitor traffic/usage in order to provide better service to its clients and website visitors.

Southern Home Improvements uses cookies to deliver content specific to website visitors’ interests and to improve the convenience and efficiency of its clients’ experience when using its products and services. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive tied to statistical information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information in Southern Home Improvements products and email messages. Visitors can always choose to not accept cookies, but in doing so they may not be able to use some of the Southern Home Improvements products and services. Some of our business partners, such as our web analytics provider, also use cookies on our website. These cookies are used to track visitor behaviour, and Southern Home Improvements has no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Southern Home Improvements only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

Dispute Resolution

If an individual feels Southern Home Improvements is not abiding by this Privacy Policy he or she should first contact Southern Home Improvements by email at admin@southernhomes.com.au

Southern Home Improvements will respond to complaints in writing (by reply-email) within 30 days.

The aim of the dispute resolution process, such as conciliation, negotiation or mediation, is to reach a settlement that will resolve the complaint of the individual.

Remedies for privacy related complaints may include one or more of the following:

  • an apology to the individual
  • being provided with access to information
  • correction or amendment of a record
  • Southern Home Improvements improving systems or procedures, including changed or upgraded security arrangements for personal information
  • privacy notices being changed or updated
  • staff training for Southern Home Improvements

If an individual is not satisfied with the outcome, the individual may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Disclosures and Transfers

Southern Home Improvements does not disclose personal information to third parties except if:

  • We have the individual’s permission to make the disclosure
  • The disclosure is for warranty purposes, meaning we will pass on the details necessary for a customer to be covered by individual manufacturer warranties for some of the appliances we install in their home
  • The disclosure is permitted by law or mandatory professional standards
  • The disclosure is reasonably related to the sale or other disposition of all or part of our business or assets
  • The personal information to be disclosed is publicly available
  • The party to whom the disclosure is made controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with Southern Home Improvements
  • The disclosure is reasonably necessary for the establishment or maintenance of legal claims;
  • The disclosure is on a confidential basis to agents that we use in the ordinary course of operating our business such as for data processing, printing or mailing; or
  • The disclosure is to persons or entities for which we are providing services, provided the disclosure is consistent with the purpose for which the personal information was obtained.

Southern Home Improvements will not disclose personal information to any overseas persons or entities.

Links to other Websites

Southern Home Improvements website may contain links to other websites. Southern Home Improvements is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. Third parties may independently collect information about website visitors when they view ads or other communications from third parties through Southern Home Improvements products or services. If visitors do not want those companies to collect information about them, they should contact these companies directly.

Changes to this Policy

Any new policy will be posted on our website at least fourteen (14) days prior to its taking effect.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should first contact Southern Home Improvements at the contact address listed below or via email at admin@southernhomes.com.au

Southern Home Improvements Pty Ltd

1185 South Road St Marys South Australia 5042

Michael Naguib

Managing Director

michael@southernhomes.com.au

This Privacy Policy is effective from 1 November 2016. All drawings and designs shown on this website and in all other media including brochure format, shall remain the sole property of Southern Home Improvements and shall not be copied in any format without expressed consent in writing from Southern Home Improvements.

Hi there.

 

Just before you click to the gallery…

Here are 15 reasons why it’s worth giving us a call for a quick chat:

• Free, no obligation consultation at your place

• Free quotes with no obligation

• We do your council approvals

• Building plans are included free

• We can help you obtain finance

• Family owned South Australian local business

• 37 year’s ‘big project’ experience

• Multi award winner

• 6 star energy rating

• 25 year structural warranty

• Fixed price contracts

• On budget, on time – every time

• Awesome testimonials from previous customers

• High-quality, generously sized extensions for a fair price

• Seamless blending of your home’s existing character and location

We’re creative people that build

awesome homes.

Jump to the gallery and see for

yourself.  Talk soon!